Washington| Change
[…] Venture Coal Sales Co. v. United States, 57 Fed. Cl. 52 (2003). For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

BACKGROUND

2

The appellants are three Pennsylvania coal companies in the business of mining and selling coal, both domestically and through export. During the period beginning with the first quarter of 1988 and ending with the second quarter of 1995, the companies paid a tax on all the coal they produced, pursuant to the Coal Sales Act, 26 U.S.C. § 4121 (1994) ("Coal Sales Tax"). The tax was imposed both on coal sold domestically and on coal that was exported. Section 4221(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code lists certain sales as exempt from taxation under that chapter of the code, but specifically excludes the Coal Sales Tax from that exemption. Id. § 4221(a) ("[N]o tax shall be imposed under this chapter (other than section 4121 ...) on the sale by the manufacturer ... of an article ... for export, ... but only if such exportation ... is to occur before any other use." (emphasis added)).

3

In September 1997, seven coal corporations, not including the appellants, filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, seeking a refund of taxes on exported coal paid between January 1 and March 31 of that same year.